Package: Bottle of 500 ml
Does not contain SLES, PARABENS ,NICKEL
How to use: Apply a proper amount of product on wet hair. Massage and rinse
Skin cleanser pH 5 containing Glycerine, Aloe, Oats, Chamomile, Malaleuca, Lactic acid, Climbazole and Dimethicone with a moisturizing, soothing, softening, skin protective, antibacterial, antifungal and film-forming action.
Package: Bottle of 500 ml
Does not contain SLES, PARABENS ,NICKEL
Intimate cleanser pH 3.5 containing Glycerin, Chlorhexidine, Aloe, Oats, Chamomile, Melaleuca, Lactic acid Cimbazole and Dimethicone, with antibacterial, antifungal, moisturizing, soothing, protective and film-forming actions.
The glycerin (or glycerol) is obtained as a byproduct in the process of saponification of fats or by hydrolysis of the same: it is first concentrated and undergoes the process of purification, with removal of fatty acid residues and impurities. Thanks to its moisturizing, lubricants and emollients abilities and to its good tolerance on the skin, glycerin is used in several formulations for dermo-cosmetic use. At low concentrations it is useful to preserve the product from dehydration, at high dosages plays an excellent moisturizing and plasticizer activity on epidermal and, if used in a high percentage in the product (over 40%), can also exert a preservative activity. The glycerin is to be considered, therefore, from the technological and dermatological point of view a polyfunctional and safe substance. The limit of the glycerin is its sticky touch, higher than that of glycols, which increases in proportion to the concentration used in the formula.
Aloe (Aloe Barbadensis or Aloe ferox Miller – Family Asphodelaceae) is a plant native to Central America, Africa and the Mediterranean regions, used by ancient peoples for thousands of years to treat various problems. It consists of four categories of components, which give the plant different and important properties.
They are complex carbohydrates in particular glucomannan, mannan and acetylated mannan that perform an immunomodulatory, anti-inflammatory, healing and restorative activity, the latter favored by glucomannans that stimulate the macrophages activity, enhance the synthesis of collagen and increase the re-epithelialization.
They are minerals (iron, copper, calcium, magnesium, zinc, chromium, potassium, sodium, manganese, selenium, phosphorus, germanium), vitamins (vitamin A, C, E, those of the group B, folic acid), and other nutrients i.e. monosaccharides (mannose, glucose), essential and non-essential amino acids, fatty acids, plant sterols, plant hormones, phospholipids (choline, inositol), enzymes, saponins, lecithin, lignin which constitute a real resource for this plant. Among the minerals, manganese and selenium constitute two important enzymes (glutathione peroxidase and superoxide dismutase), whose action is expressed through the antioxidant potential: it seems that their anti-radical power is also used to slow down the process of cellular aging. These important properties are exploited by the cosmetics, which uses aloe in anti-aging creams.
They are responsible for the anti-inflammatory property that among all is the most studied and documented. It appears that the action explicated by steroids can be compared to that exerted by synthetic drugs (steroid based), all without the toxic side effects of chemical molecules. The aloe gel exerts a soothing and calming effect on inflamed tissues.
Among these substances there are aloin, and in particular aloin A and aloin B (barbaloin) with a strongly laxative and detoxifying activity, aloetic acid and anthraquinone glycosides that give aloe a natural antibiotic property.
Thanks to the many chemical constituents, the products based on Aloe, for topical and oral use, perform the therapeutic effects thanks to the synergistic interaction of the active ingredients with molecules of the human organism. The Aloe thus exerts activities:
Avena Sativa is an herbaceous plant cultivated in Europe and North America. The extract is obtained from the cryopsis whose main components are starch, polysaccharides (in the percentage of 45-50% including β-glucans and arabinoxylans), peptides and proteins (gliadin, avenin, avenalina), steroidal saponins (avenacoside A and B), sterols (β-sitosterol, d-5-avenasterolo), amines, minerals (iron, calcium, phosphorus and magnesium) and vitamins (B1, B2 and B12).
These active ingredients are useful in protecting the skin, counteract the signs of aging and stimulate skin renewal. In particular, the beta-glucan, a hydrocolloid with high molecular weight, has a strong ability to bind water and transfer it to the stratum corneum of the epidermis together with a good protective action of the skin against chemical and physical irritants thanks to its high film-forming power. In addition, when applied on the skin surface it gives the skin a nicely soft and velvety touch. In recent studies, finally, has been demonstrated for the beta-glucan an effective inhibitory activity of xanthine oxidase, endogenous enzyme able to generate hydrogen peroxide and free radicals through the transformation of the substrate xanthine into uric acid. Among the other compounds of Oat the avenanthramides show an anti-redness and antipruriginius activity. For these characteristics and thanks to its high skin dermal-compatibility, extracts of oat are considere ingredients very interesting for the formulation of products for children’s skin, for delicate and easily reddening skin as well as for skin prone to acne and hyper-seborrhea, in anti-aging products, pre-and after-sun preparations and in all cosmetic with protective and reparative skin action. Moreover thanks to its moisturizing and soothing properties, Oat is often added to detergent products (soaps, preparations for bathroom, etc.) to make them better tolerated by the skin.
Chamomile or Matricaria Recutita, belongs to the family Asteraceae (Composite) and currently is widespread throughout Europe, America and Australia. It has spasmolytic properties (for internal use) and soothing (for external use).
Chamomile is characterized by hydrophilic and lipophilic constituents, which give different properties. Among the hydrophilic components there are flavonoids, coumarins and phenolic acids that, extracted with aqueous solvent, give the extract spasmolytic, sedative and anti-oxidants properties. In particular, the anxiolytic properties is due to the presence of a flavonoid molecule called apigenin 7-glucoside. The lipophilic components are represented by terpenes including monoterpenes (bisabolol) and cyclic sesquiterpenes, coumarins and azulenes (camazuleni) conferring extract a typical blue color: these constituents contribute to the formation of an essential oil that has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. The soothing action in the detergent is useful to eliminate those annoying feelings of local dryness present especially in menopause.
From the leaves of a plant native to Australia, the Melaleuca alternifolia, is extracted by steam distillation, a precious essential oil also known as Tea Tree Oil, very effective against some disorders, especially of the skin. The leaves of the plants that grow wild in some forests of Australia have a high content of terpinolo-4, the main active component of tea tree oil, and a low content of 1,8-cineole (irritating for skin and mucous membranes). The essential oil of melaleuca in fact has marked antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial properties, and for this reason it is a common ingredient in cosmetics, creams, lotions, ointments and soaps.
The essential oil of melaleuca has a significant antibacterial and antifungal activity, particularly against streptococcus, fungi and yeast microorganisms guests, regular and occasional, of skin and mucous membranes. It is particularly effective in many skin disorders such as acne, eczema, psoriasis and many genito-urinary infections such as cystitis and chronic vaginitis. It also has an excellent absorption and is not irritating.
Lactic acid is an organic acid belonging to the category of alpha hydroxy acids, substances that can break the bonds formed between keratinocytes, promoting the peeling of the skin, even down to the deeper layers of the epidermis. Lactic acid has in fact an exfoliating, humectant and pH regulator action on the skin.
As skin exfoliating, lactic acid is used at a maximum concentration of 10% in cosmetic products and to a pH greater than 3.5. It can be used under medical supervision, in topical treatments against aging, and in this case the dosage may reach 30% and the final product must have a pH greater than 3.
Climbable is an antibacterial and antifungine agent.
The Dimethicone belongs to the family of silicones, organic derivatives of silicon, characterized by the presence of the silicon-oxygen bond, a stable and chemically inert bond. they are photostable, colorless and odorless substance. The term Dimethicone identifies a category of substances, the polydimethylsiloxanes, linear polymers fully methylated that differ in chain length and molecular weight. The dimethicones of low molecular weight are little viscous oils and are characterized by dry and silky texture. In contrast, those with high molecular weight are viscous oils and have film-forming properties. The stability of the silicon-oxygen bond makes all silicones very little chemically reactive and this also determines the very poor biodegradability of these compounds.
The Dimethicones are used in a wide variety of cosmetic formulations for the texturizers properties, like anti-foaming agents (from 0.5%), for the barrier effect (over 3%) and to impart water resistance to the solar products. The Dimethicone is hardly compatible with vegetable oils. From the toxicological point of view are non-irritating and non-sensitizing substances, making them safe for cosmetic use.