Package: Bottle of 50 ml
Does not contain PARABENS, SILICONE DERIVATIVES
How to use: Apply to the affected area by massaging gently.
Gynecological cream containing Hyaluronic acid, Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Aloe, Ribes nigrum, Chamomile, Calendula, Lavanda, Lactic acid, Glycyrrhetinic acid, Polidocanol e Methyl lactate with a re-epithelizing, anti-inflammatory, anti-itching, soothing, moisturizing, dermoprotective, lubricating and refreshing action.
It is the antioxidant Vitamin par excellence, protecting lipids of cell membranes, the main target of free radicals. Typically Vitamin E has moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and soothing action. Applied on the skin it reduces the formation of lipoperoxides, and slows down the photo aging.
It is a fat-soluble vitamin with a high antioxidant and anti-inflammatory action.
Aloe (Aloe Barbadensis or Aloe ferox Miller – Family Asphodelaceae) is a plant native to Central America, Africa and the Mediterranean regions, used by ancient peoples for thousands of years to treat various problems. It consists of four categories of components, which give the plant different and important properties.
They are complex carbohydrates in particular glucomannan, mannan and acetylated mannan that perform an immunomodulatory, anti-inflammatory, healing and restorative activity, the latter favored by glucomannans that stimulate the macrophages activity, enhance the synthesis of collagen and increase the re-epithelialization.
They are minerals (iron, copper, calcium, magnesium, zinc, chromium, potassium, sodium, manganese, selenium, phosphorus, germanium), vitamins (vitamin A, C, E, those of the group B, folic acid), and other nutrients i.e. monosaccharides (mannose, glucose), essential and non-essential amino acids, fatty acids, plant sterols, plant hormones, phospholipids (choline, inositol), enzymes, saponins, lecithin, lignin which constitute a real resource for this plant. Among the minerals, manganese and selenium constitute two important enzymes (glutathione peroxidase and superoxide dismutase), whose action is expressed through the antioxidant potential: it seems that their anti-radical power is also used to slow down the process of cellular aging. These important properties are exploited by the cosmetics, which uses aloe in anti-aging creams.
They are responsible for the anti-inflammatory property that among all is the most studied and documented. It appears that the action explicated by steroids can be compared to that exerted by synthetic drugs (steroid based), all without the toxic side effects of chemical molecules. The aloe gel exerts a soothing and calming effect on inflamed tissues.
Among these substances there are aloin, and in particular aloin A and aloin B (barbaloin) with a strongly laxative and detoxifying activity, aloetic acid and anthraquinone glycosides that give aloe a natural antibiotic property.
Thanks to the many chemical constituents, the products based on Aloe, for topical and oral use, perform the therapeutic effects thanks to the synergistic interaction of the active ingredients with molecules of the human organism. The Aloe thus exerts activities:
It is frequently used in phytotherapy to stimulate the production of cortisol with anti-inflammatory action.
Thanks to its soothing, softening, protective and purifying action, it is used as active ingredient, particularly in creams for very sensitive skin, in creams that act as a shield against the elements, in products for skin suffering for Couperose Rosacea and products specific for children’s skin.
Calendula (Calendula officinalis) is a perennial herbaceous plant of the Asteraceae Family. It is rich in active ingredients useful for the skin including vitamin C, flavonoids, resins, mucilage, carotenoids, triterpenes and saponins. Therefore Calendula has an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and healing action on the skin and mucous membranes.
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is an aromatic plant belonging to the Lamiaceae Family. Its essential oil is frequently used for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, healing and decongestant properties on skin and mucous membranes.
Lactic acid is an organic acid belonging to the category of alpha hydroxy acids, substances that can break the bonds formed between keratinocytes, promoting the peeling of the skin, even down to the deeper layers of the epidermis. Lactic acid has in fact an exfoliating, humectant and pH regulator action on the skin.
As skin exfoliating, lactic acid is used at a maximum concentration of 10% in cosmetic products and to a pH greater than 3.5. It can be used under medical supervision, in topical treatments against aging, and in this case the dosage may reach 30% and the final product must have a pH greater than 3.
It is a pentacyclic triterpene acid that is derived from the licorice plant Glycyrrhiza glabra. It has a complex structure that includes a fraction with cortisone-like activity but without the side effects and risks associated with the use of corticosteroids. The glycyrrhetinic acid exerts an antiinflammatory effect both indirectly by enhancing the endogenous corticosteroids, through a slowdown of their catabolism, both through inhibition of the production of oxygen free radicals, powerful inflammatory agents by neutrophil granulocytes. It also exerts a protective effect on the skin and anti-allergic action by inhibiting the release of histamine, leukotrienes, bradykinin and PGE2.
It has antipruritic properties, and formulations based on Polidocanol are useful in the treatment of itchy skin and scalp.
Thanks to its active ingredients Miogin is particularly indicated, in adults and children, as an adjuvant in the maintenance of trophism and physiological ano-genital conditions.